Roll of Honour logo

The Falklands War Page of Remembrance

Eulogy

The Names of the Fallen

Of the 28,000 British airmen, sailors and soldiers who sailed south in May of 1982, 253 did not return. A total of 255 British men and women were killed during the Falklands War.  Sources state that there were 123 British Army personnel, 88 Royal Navy, 10 Royal Fleet Auxiliary, 15 Merchant Navy, 25 Royal Marines, 1 RAF, and 3 women civilian casualties. The most senior rank killed was Lieutenant Colonel Jones VC who was killed while leading his troops at the Battle of Goose Green.

A total of 777 personnel were wounded during the war of which 581 were evacuated to the hospital ship Uganda, 569 were evacuated to the United Kingdom through Montevideo.  The number of British causalities killed, was less than in the Korean War, Malaya and Northern Ireland until 1982, but more than in Cyprus, Aden and Borneo.  The 3rd Parachute Battalion suffered the most losses for a single unit lost with 23 killed during the Battle of Mount Longdon and two days of shelling.

Most of the dead were returned to Britain after the war had ended.  This was the first time ever that the British Government had returned the remains of service personnel killed over seas.  Until the Falklands War all remains of British servicemen killed overseas remained in whatever far off country they had fallen. 23 bodies did remain in the Falklands and are buried at the " Blue Beach" Military Cemetery at San Carlos not far from where 3rd Commando Brigade had its headquarters until the breakout.  Many of the bodies of the men who died at sea were never found and the ships on which they served and died on have became their everlasting and official memorial.


 

EULOGY

The hardy and sometimes boisterous British people of today are the result of constant invasions over thousands of years by the Danes, Vikings, Romans, Germans, Dutch, and French. This is borne out by the fact that even today one can travel round Britain and still hear the different dialects. Being islanders, most people who were invaded knew that they had to stand and fight because there was nowhere to run and escape. To put to sea was to double the peril. Thus the weak were killed and the stronger survivors began to emerge. The stronger also realized that instead of the sea being feared it should be conquered.

>Later, Henry the Eighth proved this point many times, and so it was that his daughter Elizabeth and Sir Francis Drake became the main antagonists of the King of Spain who named him El Drako. (The Dragon) Sir Francis Drake did in fact finish his game of bowls, then set off to rout the Spanish Armada.

In 1215 English nobles forced King John to sign the Magna Carta and since then the English have cherished their right to be free and will fight to retain it.

Anyone seeking to nullify that document has to face the British service man that will update his intelligence. 

No one enters Britain or British territory bearing a sword; a passport is the only valid document.

One of the ingredients in this political pie was national pride; another was understandably the memory of the humiliation of the King of Spain. But Britain also had national pride and no one was to again set foot on British soil with out first asking.

Since Argentina handled the affair with a heavy hand, Britain after a lot of debating, decided it also would be heavy handed, and lit the fuse that was to be the War of the Falklands.

The British service men that went to the Falklands knew what they were going into. Like their fathers before them, well trained and fit, they went over and did it.

T.O.B. 2000

The dead of 2 Para and a Royal Marine pilot (Lieutenant Richard Nunn) are buried after the battle of Goose Green and Darwin
The dead of 2 Para and a Royal Marine pilot (Lieutenant Richard Nunn) are buried after the battle of Goose Green and Darwin 

Blue Beach Military Cemetery at San Carlos "Blue Beach" Military Cemetery at San Carlos

Family's of the fallen returned to the Falklands to pay their final respects
Family's of the fallen returned to the Falklands to pay their final respects 

The Memorial at Goose Green to the men of 2 Para
The Memorial at Goose Green to the men of 2 Para

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them

Adapted from "For the Fallen" by Laurence Binyon

Listed below are the names of the British servicemen and civilians who lost their lives during the Falklands War.  Please note that the names are not listed in order of rank, but in alphabetical order.

Authors note: While writing all the names listed below I found it interesting the amount of times I had to type the word Corporal.  It goes to show that the Falklands War really was a section commander's war.

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
U
V
W

Falkland Island Civilians Killed

Non-combat deaths

Private Richard J. Absolon
POAEM(L) Michael J Adcock
AEM(R)1 Adrian U Anslow
MEM(M)1 Frank O Armes
Able Seaman Derek D Armstrong
A/Cpl Raymound E Armstrong
A/Sgt J.L. Arthy
A/WO1 Malcolm Atkinson


 

Staff Sgt John I Baker
Lt Commander David I Balfour
Lt Commander Richard W Banfield
Able Seaman Andrew R Barr
Lieutenant James A Barry
Lt Commander Gordon W J Batt
A/Cpl William Begley
L/Corporal Gary D Bingley
AB(R) Ian M Boldy
POMEM(M) David R Briggs
POAEM(M) Peter Brouard
Corporal J.G. Browning
Private Gerald Bull
L/Cpl Barry C Bullers
A/Sgt Paul A Bunker
L/Corporal Anthony Burke
A/Cpl Robert Burns
Private Jason S Burt


 

ACWEA John D L Caddy
Marine Paul D Callan
MEM(M)1 Paul B Callus
L/Sergeant James R Carlyle
POACMN Kevin S Casey
Elect Fitter Dis Leung Chau, Merchant Navy
Bosun Yu Sik Chee, Merchant Navy
L/Cpl Simon J Cockton
Private Albert M Connett
Catering Assistant Darryl Cope
L/Corporal Anthony Cork
Private Jonathan D Crow
Sergeant Philip P. Currass
Lieutenant William A Curtis


 

Guardsman Ian A Dale
A/Sgt Sid A I Davidson
Marine Colin Davison
APOCA Stephen R Dawson
Guardsman D J Denholm
Captain Christopher Dent
Private Stephen J Dixon
AWEM(R) John K Dobson
Bosun John Dobson, Merchant Navy
Private Mark S Dodsworth
Cook Richard J S Dunkerley
Guardsman Michael J Dunphy


 

Cook Brian Easton
Guardsman Peter Edwards
WEA1 Anthony C Eggington
Sergeant Clifford Elley
Sub Lieutenant Richard C Emly
Sergeant Roger Enefer
Sergeant Andrew P Evans
Corporal Kenneth Evans
Lt Commander John E Eyton-Jones


 

Petty Officer Robert Fagan
Butcher Dis Sung Yuk Fai, Merchant Navy
L/Corporal Ian R Farrell
C/Sergeant Gordon P M Findlay
Corporal Peter R Fitton
CPOWTR Edmund Flanagan
Private Mark W Fletcher
A/Ldg Cook Michael P Foote
MEM(M)2 Stephen H Ford
Major Michael L Forge
Mechanic Frank Foulkes, Merchant Navy
PO(S) Michael G Fowler
Lieutenant Kenneth D Francis


 

WO2 Laurence Gallagher
Sapper Pradeep K Ghandi
Guardsman Mark Gibby
L/Cpl Brett P Giffin
Cook Neil A Goodall
Guardsman Glenn C Grace
Guardsman Paul Green
Private Anthony D Greenwood
S/Sergeant Christopher A Griffen
Marine Robert D Griffin
Guardsman Gareth M Griffiths
Private Neil Grose


 

3rd Eng Officer Christopher Hailwood, Merchant Navy
WEM(O)1 Ian P Hall
Captain Gavin J Hamilton
A/Steward Shaun Hanson
Corporal David Hardman
A/Sgt William C Hatton
Std David Hawkins, Merchant Navy
Flt Lieutenant Garth W Hawkins
Able Seaman Sean K Hayward
Lieutenant Rodney R Heath
Private Peter J Hedicker
AEM(M) Mark Henderson
2nd Eng Paul Henry
AB(EW) Stephen Heyes
L/Corporal P D Higgs
AEM(R)1 Brian P Hinge
Private Mark Holman-Smith
1st Radio Officer Ronald R Hoole
Corporal Stephen Hope
Guardsman Denis N Hughes
Mechanic James Hughes, Merchant Navy
Guardsman Gareth Hughes
A/Sgt William Hughes
A/Sgt Ian N Hunt


 

Private Stephen Illingsworth


 

MEA(P) Alexander S James
Guardsman Brian Jasper
Private Timothy R Jenkins
C/Sgt Brian R Johnston
Sapper Christopher A Jones
Private Craig D Jones
Private Michael A Jones
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert (H) Jones
A/Sgt Philip Jones


 

Yeung Swi Kami, Merchant Navy
Guardsman Anthony Keeble
L/Sergeant Kevin Keoghane
Laundryman Lai Chi Keung, Merchant Navy
LMEM(M) Allan J Knowles
Laundryman Kye Ben Kwo, Merchant Navy


 

Private Stewart I Laing
WEM(R)1 Simon J Lawson
LACAEMN David Lee
Sergeant Robert A Leeming
MEM(M)2 Alistair R Leighton
L/Cpl Paul Lightfoot
L/Cpl Budhaparsad Limbu
Corporal Michael D Love
L/Corporal Christopher K Lovett


 

Marine Stephen G McAndrews
AEMN(I) Allan McAuley
Corporal Keith J McCarthy
AEA(M)2 Kelvin I McCallum
Corporal Douglas F MacCormack
A/Cpl Michael McHugh
C/Sgt Ian J McKay
L/Cpl Peter B Mckay
Corporal Stewart P F McLaughlin
Corporal Andrew G McIlvenny
Marine Gordon C MacPherson
Cook Brian J Malcolm
Guardsman David Malcolmson 
Guardsman Michael J Marks
NA(AH)1 Brian Marsden
Ldg. Cook A Marshall
Private Thomas Mechan
Corporal Michael Melia
Private P W Middlewick
ALMEM(M) David Miller
L/SGT Clark Mitchell
Guardsman Christopher Mordecai
3rd Eng Off Andrew Morris
A/LS(R) Michael S Mullen
L/Corporal James H Murdoch
Lieutenant Brian Murphy


 

Lpt Gary T Nelson
L/Corporal Stephen J Newbury
A/Cpl John Newton
Guardsman Gareth D Nicholson
POWEM Anthony R Norman
Captain Ian North, Merchant Navy
Marine Michael J Nowak
Lieutenant Richard J Nunn
Major Roger Nutbeem


 

A/WO2 Sgt Patrick O'Connor
Cook David E Osborne
AWEM(N)1 David J A Ozbirn


 

APOWEM(R) Andrew K Palmer
Private David A Parr
Guardsman Colin C Parsons
L/Corporal John B Pashley
MEM(M)2 Terence W Perkins
Guardsman Eirwyn J Phillips
Marine Keith Phillips
Seaman Ng Por, Merchant Navy
Guardsman Gareth W Poole
Staff Sergeant James Prescott
Private Kenneth Preston
Corporal Stephen R Prior
LAEM(L) Donald L Pryce


 

Guardsman James B C Reynolds
Cook John R Roberts
Lt Commander Glen S Robinson-Moltke
Craftsman Mark W Rollins
Sergeant Ronald J Rotherham
Guardsman Nigel A Rowberry
Marine Anthony J Rundle


 

L/Cook Mark Sambles
L/Corporal David E Scott
Private Ian P Scrivens
Lt Commander John M Sephton
Craftsman Alexander Shaw
Seaman Chan Chai Sing, Merchant Navy
L/Cook Anthony E Sillence
Sergeant John Simeon
Private Francis Slough
Corporal Jeremy Smith
L/Corporal Nigel R Smith
Corporal Ian F Spencer
Steward Mark R Stephens
L/RO(W) Bernard J Still
Guardsman Archibald G Stirling
MEA2 Geoffrey L J Stockwell
L/Cpl Anthony R Streatfield
A/Weap Eng art David A Strickland
Steward John Stroud
S(M) Matthew J Stuart
WEA1 Kevin Sullivan
Cpl P S Sullivan
Cook Andrew C Swallow
L/Cpl Philip A Sweet
AAB(EW) Adrian D Sunderland
Corporal Paul Sullivan
Corporal Stephen J G Sykes


 

Sapper Wayne D Tarbard
Guardsman Ronald Tanbini
Lieutenant N. Taylor
Guardsman Christopher C Thomas
Guardsman Glyn K Thomas
L/Cpl Nicholas D M Thomas
Guardsman Raymound G Thomas
ACWEMN Michael Till
Lieutenant David H R Tinker
MEM(M)2 Stephen Tonkin
A/Cook Ian E Turnbull


 

Corporal Andrew B Uren


 

POACMN Collin P Vickers
Mechanic Ernest Vickers, Merchant Navy


 


Guardsman Andrew Walker
WEMN2 Barry J Wallis
Corporal Edward T Walpole
L/Cpl Christopher F Ward
Corporal L G Watts
Corporal Laurence Watts
Guardsman James F Weaver
Master-at-Arms Brian Welsh
Ldg Cook Adrian K Wellstead
Private Philip A West
AWEA2 Philip P White
ALMEM(M) Stephen J White
ALMEM(L) Garry Whitford
WO2 Daniel Wight
Sergeant Malcolm Wigley
Guardsman David R Williams
MEM(M)1 Gilbert S Williams
WEA/APP Ian R Williams
Cook Kevin J Williams
Marine David Wilson
Corporal Scott Wilson
Captain David A Wood
Lt Commander John S Woodhead

Falkland Island Civilians Killed

Doreen Bonner 
Mary Goodwin
Susan Whitley

Non-combat deaths

WS Fraser

We would like to apologize in advance for any names spelled incorrectly and names that we have left out of the above list. We hope the list is accurate, but as usual the information is some times hard to come by.

Back to Falklands Index

Bookmark and Share

IndexE-mailSite SearchBooksForumCreditsChat RoomVeterans AffairsdonationsGuest BookMedalsSitrepNewsLinksSign InNAAFIAnecdotes DeploymentsMuseumMemorialJoinHome

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!